Scotland 2017
Day 1: Our Scotland tour started with a direct flight from Cologne to Edinburgh. At Edinburgh airport we got our hire car - a Vauxhall Zafira - and we drove up to Dundee. Because of a mistake in here maps we found Duntrune Terrace but not Duntrune House. So, we had to call Duntrune House and Berry took us from Duntrune Terrace to the B&B.
Day 2: From Dundee we drove to St. Andrews where we visited the Eden Mill Distillery and the city. Then we visited the fishing village Anstruther and the Falkland Palace. Our day trip ended in Dundee.
Day 3: Time to leave Dundee - (Duntrune House) - to travel up to Aberdeen with several stops like: Glamis Castle, Arbroath Abbey, Edzell Castle & Garden and last but not least Dunnothar Castle.
Day 4: Although there was a big cycle racing in town we saw a lot in Aberdeen: Old Aberdeen, Kings College, the shore and the town centre.
Day 5: At first we visited Glen Garioch for a distillery tour. The next destinations of our day trip were Castle Fraser, Drum Castle and Aberdeen Footdee.
Day 6: To visit the shore north from Aberdeen we went to Fyvie Castle and then up to Banff. To get back to Aberdeen we drove along the shore: Gardenstown, Pennan, Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Collieston.
Day 7: After our last night at Aurora Guest House we headed off to Grantown on Spey with stops at Braemar Castle, Linn of Dee and Breamar.
Day 8: Our trip today brought us to Ballindaloch Castle, Glen Grant and Elgin.
Day 9: Although the weather was not as good as the days before we drove to Loch Morlich and to the CaireGorm Railway. To see the clouds from up the hill was really interesting. To get some more information for our train trip at the next day we drove to Aviemore with the station. Then we visited the bridge in Carrbridge and Boat of Garten where a lot of trains of Strathspey Railway are waiting for some renovation.
Day 10: We started the day with a trip with the Strathspey Railway and then we got to the Highland Folk Park near Newtonmore.
Day 11: We left Dunallan Guest House to get down to Bathgate - between Glasgow and Edinburgh. Our destinations of this day were Aberfeldy and The Kelpies.
Day 12: With our friends we had a fantastic and sunny day at the Falkirk Wheel and a boat trip at Loch Katrina with Sir Walter Scott.
Day 13: By train we got to Edinburgh and visited Holyrood House Palace and R.M.Y. Britannia.
Day 14: After the last night at Gables Guest House we drove back to Edinburgh airport where we got our direct flight to Cologne.